The Zas

quantum-entanglement livescience
Artist: Unknown

The Zas

The zas are not hyphens—it is the term for both the collective modifiers and the base morpheme that expresses much of the language’s grammatical inflection. They mark and modify terrl in a nyj (word), and nyj in a vosant or qorant. They have accompanying paralinguistic cues, which may be dropped by the speaker if they are in familiar company. While texrrl have zaxs that fit the qaja, and there are some specific rules for which zas to use when, most uses of the zas are left up to the speaker. When a nyj stands on its own (which is rare), separate texrrl are indicated with a zas. When a nyj is combined in a vosant or qorant, the zas are used to modify the relevant synt.
Significant Terms
Zas: modifier morpheme
Nyj: /pronounced: nijj/ word
Terrl: /pronounced: tal/ morpheme
Vosant: /pronounced: VOsahnt/ The subject section of a sentence
Qorant: /pronounced: QOrahnt/ The predicate section of a sentence
Synt: /pronounced: sint/

(Forgive these zas [or don’t: do you!], earth technology hasn’t caught up with the Nyix language, and this is my humble attempt to establish some clarity. Please note, the tense modifiers should go OVER the first word, but that’s not possible here; likewise, the onzas and inzas should go over/ under a word, respectively, but as that is not possible here, I will need to commit the grotesque task of putting them next to the word they effect.)

Zas: base indicator of qaja in texrrl or nyj                                    —
Etzas: optistic case                                                                             Etzas
Utzas: subjunctive case, or sarcasm                                              Utzas
Zasx: fused, terrl are intrinsic to the qaja                                    Zasx
Zasnit: emphasis on the right terrl (affects intonation)         Zasnit
Nitzas: emphasis on the left terrl (affects intonation)            Nitzas
Onzas: performative or imperative (over relevant nyj)            Inzas
Inzas: synonym or gerund (under relevant nyj)                       Onzas
Zasot: title                                                                                                |
Sezas: name                                                                                            ‘|
Myzas: illative case                                                                                 ‘
Beqzas: ablative case                                                                              ,
Zasfegh: past tense (over the primary word)                                Zasfegh
Zasfosh: future tense (over the primary word)                             Zasfosh
Jinzas: conditional tense (over the primary word)                      Jinzas
Nyzas: change, comparison                                               (ta)      Nyzas-ta or Nyzas-ta2            (ixta)     Nyzas-ixta or Nyzas-ixta2

Some Other Inflectives

ix-: prefix indicating negation of the nyj that follows
-qan: suffix, evidence morpheme

An example of how the zas affect the meaning through intonation and paralinguistics:

Qo-sedgratz = (lit. you access gratitude) Thank you
QoNitzassedgratz = Thank YOU (and no one else; or, no, no, don’t thank me)
QoZasnitsedgratz = THANK you (exasperated; finally!; or thank you SO MUCH)
QoUtzassedgratz = Gee. Thanks.
QoEtzassedgratz = I hope to be thanking you… (you coy person, you)
Qo—sedgratzInzas = I am and have now committed the task of thanking you.
ZasfeghQo-sedgratz = I have thanked you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s